French Interprofessional Organisation|for Seeds and Plants
0

Key figures of the French seed industry

Turnover

Overall trends in turnover (M€)

Turnover trends by species group (M€)

Foreign trade

Net profit from foreign trade—seeds and plants

In 2017/2018, France’s balance of trade for the seed and plant industry remains at an exceptionally high level with 947 M€.

This economic achievement was made possible by a 1.7% increase in exports. The sums associated with exports and imports were 1,643 M€ and 696 M€, respectively.

France remains the world leader in field crop seeds exports, present in 150 countries.

Balance of trade (M€) over time

Trends in foreign trade by geographic zone (M€)

 IMPORTSEXPORTSBALANCE
Whole667,6666,0696,41 568,01 616,51 643,2900,4950,5946,8
2015/162016/172017/182015/162016/172017/182015/162016/172017/18
B L E U59,571,267,849,658,758,8-9,9-12,5-8,9
Netherlands96,0113,9107,0106,7109,3114,910,7-4,67,9
Germany80,6104,3102,4231,0218,7238,1150,4114,3135,6
Italy28,127,523,8122,1150,0134,493,9122,5110,6
UK5,78,94,443,340,742,237,631,837,8
(Ireland) Eire0,00,10,01,61,61,71,51,41,7
Denmark26,330,329,331,934,831,85,64,62,5
Greece0,50,50,313,518,116,613,017,616,3
Portugal0,70,70,422,822,419,522,121,719,1
Spain27,226,323,6174,5184,1185,4147,3157,8161,8
Sweden2,51,81,67,44,95,34,93,23,7
Finland0,00,00,00,80,80,40,80,80,4
Austria11,213,518,355,340,939,344,127,421,0
Hungary21,414,314,668,947,561,547,533,246,8
Poland8,78,06,053,459,964,444,651,958,4
Czech Republic4,34,33,723,621,022,119,216,718,4
Bulgaria / Romania11,212,011,477,092,586,765,880,575,4
Other Member States2,21,21,125,422,321,023,221,119,9
E U 28386,2438,9415,71 108,71 128,31 144,0722,5689,4728,3
Balkans1,01,32,014,213,115,313,211,813,3
Switzerland3,63,63,610,811,89,87,28,26,2
Other European countries0,00,00,00,60,50,50,50,50,5
West C.I.S.0,40,60,5159,9174,6188,4159,5174,0187,9
Maghreb0,50,40,361,861,064,661,360,664,3
Other African countries3,93,44,055,755,554,251,952,150,1
Turkey12,77,23,724,429,628,211,722,424,5
Iran0,10,00,09,210,87,99,010,87,9
Other countries of the Near and Middle East0,40,50,617,618,917,417,318,416,8
U S A80,655,955,139,631,631,7-41,1-24,3-23,3
Canada1,50,80,91,10,91,0-0,50,00,1
Chile44,532,374,82,73,71,8-41,8-28,6-73,1
Mexico1,61,62,70,87,38,3-0,85,75,6
Argentina5,22,71,74,04,23,8-1,21,52,1
Brazil1,11,11,710,110,19,39,09,07,6
Others Latin America3,54,96,15,37,412,51,82,56,4
New Zealand20,118,018,66,25,26,6-13,8-12,8-12,0
Japan1,61,61,79,27,74,67,66,12,9
China8,910,18,47,09,25,2-2,0-0,9-3,1
Other countries14,212,116,719,325,428,15,113,311,4
Third countries205,5158,1203,0459,3488,2499,2253,8330,1296,2
Free practice76,068,977,7

Fact sheets for species groups

These fact sheets provide figures that illustrate the economic activity associated with the species groups of interest to GNIS.