French Interprofessional Organisation|for Seeds and Plants
0

Key figures of the French seed industry

Turnover

Overall trends in turnover (M€)

Turnover trends by species group (M€)

Foreign trade

Net profit from foreign trade—seeds and plants

In 2016/2017, France’s balance of trade for the seed and plant industry reached a record high of 951 M€, representing a gain of 5.6%.

This economic achievement was made possible by a 3.1% increase in exports, and a same value of imports than last year. The sums associated with exports and imports were 1,617 M€ and 666 M€, respectively.

Balance of trade (M€) over time

Trends in foreign trade by geographic zone (M€)

 IMPORTSEXPORTSBALANCE
Whole618,4667,6666,01 460,41 568,01 616,5841,9900,4950,5
2014/152015/162016/172014/152015/162016/172014/152015/162016/17
B L E U57,459,571,251,849,658,7-5,6-9,9-12,5
Netherlands77,796,0113,992,7106,7109,314,910,7-4,6
Germany80,380,6104,3254,1231,0218,7173,8150,4114,3
Italy21,428,127,5111,9122,1150,090,493,9122,5
UK4,95,78,944,743,340,739,937,631,8
(Ireland) Eire0,10,00,11,71,61,61,61,51,4
Denmark24,226,330,334,931,934,810,75,64,6
Greece0,30,50,511,613,518,111,313,017,6
Portugal0,50,70,716,622,822,416,122,121,7
Spain29,027,226,3150,2174,5184,1121,2147,3157,8
Sweden0,62,51,86,07,44,95,44,93,2
Finland0,00,00,01,30,80,81,30,80,8
Austria10,711,213,532,555,340,921,844,127,4
Hungary19,321,414,390,968,947,571,647,533,2
Poland5,68,78,066,553,459,960,944,651,9
Czech Republic4,04,34,320,123,621,016,219,216,7
Bulgaria / Romania10,211,212,069,177,092,558,965,880,5
Other Member States1,72,21,226,125,422,324,423,221,1
E U 28347,9386,2438,91 082,71 108,71 128,3734,7722,5689,4
Balkans1,51,01,311,514,213,110,013,211,8
Switzerland2,73,63,610,310,811,87,67,28,2
Other European countries0,00,00,00,60,60,50,60,50,5
West C.I.S.0,90,40,6110,6159,9174,6109,7159,5174,0
Maghreb0,50,50,459,161,861,058,661,360,6
Other African countries2,53,93,449,955,755,547,451,952,1
Turkey12,312,77,227,324,429,615,011,722,4
Iran0,00,10,09,29,210,89,29,010,8
Other countries of the Near and Middle East0,80,40,518,417,618,917,617,318,4
U S A78,980,655,926,239,631,6-52,6-41,1-24,3
Canada1,51,50,80,61,10,9-0,9-0,50,0
Mexico1,11,61,60,50,87,3-0,6-0,85,7
Chile45,944,532,33,62,73,7-42,3-41,8-28,6
Argentina6,75,25,23,74,04,2-3,0-1,2-1,1
Brazil1,31,11,19,210,110,17,99,09,0
Others Latin America3,23,52,44,55,37,41,31,85,0
New Zealand20,120,118,05,16,25,2-15,0-13,8-12,8
Japan0,91,61,65,19,27,74,27,66,1
China11,88,910,14,97,09,2-6,9-2,0-0,9
Other countries14,614,212,117,419,325,42,75,113,3
Third countries207,1205,5158,1377,7459,3488,2170,6253,8330,1
Free practice63,476,068,9

Fact sheets for species groups

These fact sheets provide figures that illustrate the economic activity associated with the species groups of interest to GNIS.